HomeStatisticsFilmstarsBaiju (Actor) Height, Weight, Age, Wife, Children

Baiju (Actor) Height, Weight, Age, Wife, Children

Baiju Quick Info
Height 5 ft 7 in
Weight 70 kg
Year of Birth 1969
Hair Color Salt and Pepper
Eye Color Dark Brown

Baiju is an Indian actor, voice actor, and television personality who started his career as a child artist and has since worked extensively in Malayalam films. His film credits include Naale Njangalude VivahamInnathe ProgramCollege Kumaran, Nagarathil Samsara VishayamAakaashakottayile SulthaanMimics ParadeCommissioner, Parallel College, KuttapathramSouhrudamVakkeel VasudevAchan Kompathu Amma Varampathu, Sthalathe Pradhana PayyansSakshal Sreeman ChathunniSamudhayam, Uppukandam Brothers, SthreedhanamRajadhaniChukkanGamanamMagic Lamp, Njan Kodiswaran, Killikurushiyile Kudumba MelaCaptain, Kalyana Kacheri, Aramana Veedum Anjoorekkarum, Vaanarasena, Sulthan Hyderali, Sankeerthanam PolePoothumbiyum PoovalanmarumTwenty:20, Arjunan Pillayum Anchu MakkalumMeenakshi Kalyanam, Gloria Fernandes From U.S.A.Vaashi, Mattupetti MachanMy Dear KaradiKilichundan Mampazham, MampazhakkalamVamanapuram Bus RouteVettamSarkar Dada, Detective, Angel John, Pramani, Best ActorAgain Kasargod Khader BhaiMakeup Man, Uppukandam Brothers Back in Action, Thalsamayam Oru PenkuttyEe Adutha Kaalathu, Left Right Left, Careebeyans, Up & Down: Mukalil Oralundu, Angels, Style, Mudhugauv, Karinkunnam 6’s, Swarna KaduvaMinnal Murali, Puthan PanamSakhavuPokkiri Simon, Kammara Sambhavam, Kooman, Aravindante AthidhikalEnte Mezhuthiri Athazhangal, Mikhael, Drama, Jeem Boom BhaaLuciferAn International Local Story, Mera Naam Shaji, Boomerang, Oru Yamandan Premakadha, ShylockAanandam Paramanandam, Anugraheethan AntonyMy Great Grandfather, EvideyMargamkaliPattabhiramanHappy Sardar, Mariyam Vannu Vilakkoothi, and Kolaambi.

Born Name

Baiju Santhosh Kumar

Other Names

B. Santhosh Kumar

Baiju as seen while taking a selfie
Baiju as seen while taking a selfie (Baiju / Instagram)

Age

He was born in 1969.

Born Place

Trivandrum, Kerala, India

Residence

Trivandrum, Kerala, India

Nationality

Indian

 

Occupation

Actor, Voice Actor, Television Personality

Family

  • Father – Bhaskaran Nair
  • Mother – Thankamma

Build

Average

Baiju as seen in an Instagram post in September 2019
Baiju as seen in an Instagram post in September 2019 (Baiju Fanpage / Instagram)

Height

5 ft 7 in or 170 cm

Weight

70 kg or 154.5 lbs

Girlfriend / Spouse

Baiju has dated –

  1. Ranjitha Baiju (1995-Present) – He tied the knot with Ranjitha Baiju in the year 1995 and the duo has been blessed with 2 children – a daughter named R Aishwarya Santhosh (a qualified doctor who graduated from Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Medical College) and a son named Loknath Santhosh.

Race / Ethnicity

Asian (Indian)

Hair Color

Salt and Pepper

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Sexual Orientation

Straight

Distinctive Features

Sports a mustache

Baiju as seen during an event
Baiju as seen during an event (Baiju Fanpage / Instagram)

Baiju Facts

  1. He made his first film appearance as a child artist in the Malayalam-language comedy film Maniyan Pilla Adhava Maniyan Pilla in 1981.
  2. As a child artist, Baiju Santhosh also worked in films such as Kelkatha Shabdam, Karyam Nissaram, Poochakkoru MookkuthiAattuvanchi UlanjappolApril 18, Ente Ammu Ninte Thulasi Avarude ChakkiDaivatheyorthuVannu Kandu Keezhadakki, Onningu Vannengil, and Nirakkoottu.
  3. Along with Jagathy Sreekumar, Anju Aravind, and Augustine, Baiju Santhosh co-starred as Ulpalakshan/Joykutty in the 1996 Malayalam film Vanarasena.
  4. In 2004, he played Shravanan in the Malayalam-language fantasy thriller supernatural drama television series Kadamattathu Kathanar.
  5. He appeared as Kunjulakshmi’s father in the television soap opera Swami Ayyappan in 2007.
  6. Baiju Santhosh was cast as Neutral Kunjappan in the Malayalam-language crime thriller film Puthan Panam in 2017. His co-stars for the project included Mammootty, Mamukkoya, Hareesh Perumanna, Nirmal Palazhi, and Swaraj Gramika.
  7. Co-starring alongside the likes of Anoop Menon, Miya, Dileesh Pothan, Lal Jose, Alencier Ley Lopez, V. K. Prakash, Hannah Reji Koshy, Srikant Murali, and Nisa NP, Baiju Santhosh played Stephen Maiyyeruthottathil in the Malayalam-language romantic comedy film Ente Mezhuthiri Athazhangal in 2018.
  8. Alongside Asif Ali and Biju Menon, he co-starred as a cab driver named Shaji Sukumaran in the Malayalam-language comedy film Mera Naam Shaji in 2019.
  9. He brought to life the character of S.I. Sajan Antony (the head sub-inspector of Kurukanmoola and Bincy’s father) in the 2021 Malayalam-language superhero film Minnal Murali, starring Tovino Thomas and Guru Somasundaram.
  10. Baiju Santhosh appeared as Varghese in the 2023 Malayalam-language film Boomerang, starring Shine Tom Chacko.
  11. In 2023, he was seen as Moulavi in the Malayalam-language drama film Kolaambi. Starring Nithya Menen, Renji Panicker, Rohini, Sijoy Varghese, and Dileesh Pothan, the film was selected for Indian Panorama at the 50th International Film Festival of India.
  12. He voiced the character of ASI Rasheed in the Malayalam-language mystery thriller film/experimental film Alone in 2023. It stars Mohanlal.
  13. Baiju Santhosh’s television credits also include Comedy Stars Season 2, Bhamini TholkarillaParasparam, SuryaputhriBadai Bunglaw, and others.

Featured Image by Baiju / Instagram

Did we miss anyone?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

subscribe

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Recent Articles